Privacy policy

Dokumentversion 1.0
Published 7. October 2022

Cookie and privacy policy

We are very pleased that you are visiting our website, and we have great respect for your personal information. We would therefore like to inform you about how we gather and use your personal information, and we ask you to read our privacy policy so that you are familiar with our use of your personal information.

This privacy policy is provided by Realm Limited, working with Ringsted Outlet Center (the “Centre“). We are committed to protecting your privacy, and this Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you (“personal information”) and what we use it for.

Ringsted Outlet is a company registered in Denmark with VAT number 28498756, whose registered address is Klosterparks Allé 1, 4100 Ringsted, Denmark.

Multi Realm is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 04312617, whose registered address is The Farmhouse, Farm Road Street, Somerset, BA16 0FB (“we” or “us”).

Multi Realm are a real estate asset management business, specialising in the retail and leisure property sector, and provide certain asset management related services to the Centre.

From time to time, as part of running our business, we collect and use certain personal information about guests who visit and interact with the Centre, including online and in person (we refer to such individuals as “Guests”), as well as individuals who work for businesses that work with the Centre (we refer to such individuals in this policy as “Business Contacts”).  In this privacy policy, we refer to Guests and/or Business Contacts as “you”.

Under the data protection laws, we have certain legal responsibilities about how we collect, use, and share your personal information.

This policy explains our privacy practices and covers the following:

  1. Details of personal information that we collect (including types of individuals whose data we collect)
  2. Sources of your personal information
  3. How we use your personal information
  4. Parties who we share your personal information with
  5. How long we retain your personal information for
  6. Transfers of your personal information
  7. How we legally justify using your personal information
  8. Automated decision making
  9. Your rights in relation to your personal information
  10. Other relevant information, including how to contact us
  1. Details of personal information that we collect

We collect and use personal information relating to the following types of individuals:

Guests – Guests may include the following individuals:

  1. Guests who sign up for the Centre’s newsletter – we collect and use personal information of people who sign up to receive our newsletter via the Centre website.  The personal information collected consists of your email address, and where you inform us, your name, year of birth, postal code, and gender. If you choose to tell us your gender, we can tailor the information in emails and newsletters accordingly, please see paragraph 8 below for more information.
  2. Guests who we interact with on social media– occasionally we may direct messages to Guests via Facebook or Instagram regarding guest requests or a competition that we are running.  The personal information collected consists of your name and SoMe profile.
  3. Advertising, events, and competitions – some Guests may wish to participate in certain events, promotions or competitions which we run. These could be online or at the Centre itself. The personal information collected consists of your name, email address, address, and mobile phone number.
  4. Guests who we interact with via e-mail – occasionally guests contact us via our centre mail address (info@ringstedoutlet.dk) with various questions and requests relating to the centre and its stores. The personal information collected consists of your name and e-mail address.
  5. Guests/customers who buy a Ringsted Outlet Gift Card online – We never collect personal data unless you have given us this information yourself when purchasing a gift card. In this case, information about name, address, telephone number and e-mail is collected. Personal information is used to complete the purchase in connection with which the information was collected. We are obliged to store this information for 5 years from the end of the financial year to which the information relates, cf. Section 10 of the Danish Accounting Act – hereafter the information is deleted. Information is not passed on or sold to third parties.
  6. Guests filmed by CCTV – TV surveillance is carried out at Ringsted Outlet’s property in order to prevent and forestall break-ins, theft, etc. Recordings are stored and deleted in accordance with Danish legal requirements – and are covered by the rules for the processing of personal data. If you wish to know more, you can read further about the rules on the Data Protection Agency’s website by clicking HERE

Business Contacts

In addition, we collect and use the name, job title, place of work, business email address and business mobile number about Business Contacts who work for various businesses involved with the Centre, notably: tenants who run retail units at the Centre, potential tenants, agents who provide services to the Centre, investors in the Centre and our clients who are involved with the Centre.

Please note that the collected personal information is used for specific purposes related to each category of individuals and processed in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

  1. Sources of the personal information
  • From you directly – in most instances, we collect your personal information from you directly, including where you sign up for our newsletter, competitions and to receive other marketing emails and promotional information – or if you buy a gift card online.
  1. How we use your personal information

Guests – we use personal information collected about Guests for the following purposes:

  • research – we analyse personal information (post codes, email addresses, age, and gender of Guests) for research purposes, which enables us to operate more efficiently and so that we can tailor future services and events for Guests according to certain demographics such as age and gender.
  • running competitions and promotions – from time to time we run different promotional events and competitions relating to the Centre.
  • direct marketing purposes – including notifying Guests about upcoming events at the Centre, sending our newsletter and other details of news and special offers at the Centre. However, we only send such marketing information where Guests have agreed to receiving such communications from us.
  • tailoring our marketing to suit you – please see paragraph 8 below, regarding our automated marketing services tool and how this enables us to tailor marketing emails to suit your preferences and other personal information.
  • gift card sales – personal information is collected and used to complete the gift card purchase.

Business Contacts – we use personal information of Business Contacts to send them e-brochures and other informative emails.

  1. Parties who we share your personal information with

We share your personal information with the following parties:

  • IT service providers – suppliers who provide hosting of our IT services or who provide support and maintenance services for our IT systems may occasionally have access to parts of our IT systems which contain personal information.
  • Our website agency – we use an agency called WhoThat to deliver creative and digital services to Ringsted Outlet Center by designing, building and project managing our website, including our online gift card sale. WhoThat is based in Slagelse, Denmark.
  • Our newsletter agency – we use an agency called Mailiac to deliver an e-mail newsletter software. Mailiac is based in Skærbæk, Denmark.

We have data sharing agreements in place with these third-party providers, which restricts what they can do with the personal information and requires them to have in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal information, including sharing agreements with sub-data processors.

  1. How long we retain your personal information for

The length of time that we retain your personal information for varies, according to the type of individual whose personal information we have collected, and what this is being used for:

Type of individual Applicable retention period
Guests For personal information used for research purposes – 2 years, which enables us to compare search results for subsequent years.
For running competitions and other promotions – for the period in which the competition or promotion is running, plus 3 months (unless you have opted in to receiving general marketing communications).
For direct marketing purposes – we review marketing consent periodically and will seek your renewed consent every 12 months.  If you do not renew your consent we will delete your personal information, on the assumption that you are no longer interested in receiving such marketing communications from us.
For gift card sales – we are obliged to store personal information related to the gift card purchase for 5 years from the end of the financial year to which the information relates, cf. Section 10 of the Danish Accounting Act – hereafter the information is deleted.
For CCTV – Recordings are stored and deleted in accordance with Danish legal requirements (30 days).
Business Contacts We review personal information of Business Contracts held for marketing purposes, on an annual basis. If we reasonably consider that you are no longer interested in receiving marketing emails from us, for instance, if your business has ceased to be involved with the Centre, we will delete your personal information.
  1. Transfers of your personal information

Under data protection law, when personal information is being transferred from Denmark to a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), then we as data controller, are under an obligation to ensure that such transfer is performed in a manner which is compliant with data protection law.

We use certain marketing services providers (who are sub-contractors of our marketing services providers both website and newsletter), and they are located outside of the EEA. In such situations, we only transfer personal information to these overseas third parties where we have put in place suitable measures to protect your personal information (sub-data processor agreements).

  1. How we legally justify using your personal information.

Every use that we make of your personal information must meet a legal ground in the list set out by data protection law. The legal grounds which we rely on are as follows:

Type of individual Relevant use of personal information Legal condition relied upon
Guests For research purposes. That such processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and where such interests are not overridden by your interests, rights, or freedoms. Our specific legitimate interests for research purposes are to seek to improve the services we provide (and/or that the Centre provides) to Guests and to enhance your experience at the Centre.
For running competitions and other promotions. Where you have given your consent.
For direct marketing purposes. Where you have given your consent.
Details of your gender and other preferences so that our automated marketing software can send you tailored marketing communications. Where you have given your consent.
Business Contacts For direct marketing purposes. Our legitimate interests, where such interests are not overridden by your interests, rights, or freedoms. Our specific business interests for marketing to Business Contacts is to keep you informed about events, special offers and promotions at the Centre.
  1. Automated decision making

We use a software tool which, based on a Guest’s gender and other preferences, enables us to tailor email content and other advertising content for you. In our experience men and women have different preferences when it comes to shopping and entertainment and our software tool enables us to send Guests emails and other marketing information which are suited to your gender and likely preferences. It does this by making automated decisions based on such characteristics, to determine the content of the marketing emails and communications which we send to you, for example whether you would be interested in eating at specific restaurants or shopping at a particular shop.  However, we only collect and use such personal information of yours in this manner where you have given your consent to this.

  1. Your rights in relation to your personal information

If you have any questions regarding our use of your personal information, you can contact us using the contact details in section 10 below.

Under the data protection regulation, you have several special rights regarding our processing of information about you:

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us.

  1. Require us to provide you with further details on the use we make of your personal information.
  2. Require us to provide you with an electronic copy of personal information that you have provided to us.
  3. Require us to update any inaccuracies in the personal information we hold.
  4. Require us to transfer a copy of your personal information to another data controller, in a structured, machine readable and commonly used format.
  5. Require us to delete any personal information that we no longer have a lawful ground to use.
  6. Require us to restrict our use of your personal information.
  7. Where the processing of your personal information is based on us receiving your consent, the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  8. If we indicate that we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, a right to object to receiving any further direct marketing from us at any time.
  9. Right to complain to the Data Protection Agency. You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You can find the contact information for the Data Protection Agency at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain conditions and exemptions, for example to safeguard the public interest in investigating crimes or protecting legal privilege. If you exercise any of these rights, we will check your entitlement and respond in most cases within a month.

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal information or our response to you, you can complain to the contact listed at paragraph 10 below.

  1. Other relevant information, including how to contact us

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your personal information is accurate. In order to assist us with this, you should notify us of any changes to your personal information, by contacting us as set out below.

From time to time, we may make changes to our operations and the services we provide and consequently our privacy policy may change at any time in the future. We therefore encourage you to review it from time to time to stay informed of how we are using your personal information.

Our website may use cookies about visitors to the website – please see our separate cookies policy for more information on our use of cookies.

We are required to employ adequate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information from any loss, destruction, damage, or unlawful disclosure.  However, no transmission of personal information over the internet can ever be guaranteed as secure.  Therefore, you provide your personal information at your own risk. If we become aware of a breach of personal data security, we will promptly notify the Data Protection Agency and the individuals whose information is affected by the security breach.

Our website is not intended for children under the age of 13, and we will not knowingly collect, use, provide or otherwise process personal information about children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, we therefore ask you not to send us personal information about you (e.g., your name, your address, or your email address). If you are under 13 and you nevertheless want to ask us a question or use this site in a way that requires you to submit personal information, you must have a parent or guardian do so on your behalf.

If you have questions about either this privacy policy, please contact Martin Hayball the Multi Realm Data Protection Officer whose contact details are as follows: info@realm.ltd.uk or by post at Multi Realm, The Farmhouse, Farm Road, Street, Somerset BA16 0FB, England.

.